Folk Library is being established in Khiva Ichan-Kala State Museum
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Miromonovich, a young population who can read a book on motivation for radical changes, which with great public interest comments received in connection with the Republic of Uzbekistan ", the activities of the library he was right between the public, especially youth, according to the law books , contributing to the development of the literary culture of the population, the further development of the culture of readers and the broad masses of the population, the promotion of literary and artistic samples of the national and Ichan-Kala "opens with the purpose of creating favorable conditions for the acceleration and satisfaction of the requirements of the State Museum" Ichan-Kala. "At present, the People's Library has 3496 publications on literature, 248 textbooks on philological sciences, 518 textbooks on social sciences, 127 books on medicine, 105 scientific publications on technical sciences - 43 books, books on the economy of the country, - 462 books - 130. Library library nd has always expanded.
In the literature on agriculture there are 138 books with a total number of 4669 books. The library fund has always expanded.